BAGX vs NBDS
EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF vs Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF
Which is better, BAGX or NBDS?
BAGX has been ahead.
NBDS has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. BAGX is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAGX | NBDS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.73% | 0.40%Best |
| AUM | $202M | $183M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 94 | 32 |
| YTD Return | +4.87% | +11.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +9.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.50% |
| Top 10 Weight | 30.1%Best | 46.6% |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | Neuberger Berman |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2026 | Apr 6, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BAGX vs NBDS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BAGX vs NBDS Performance
EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF (BAGX) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF (NBDS) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Year to date, BAGX is up 4.87% versus a gain of 11.35% for NBDS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAGX charges 0.73% per year while NBDS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $40 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAGX currently yields 0.00% against 0.33% for NBDS.
Holdings Overlap
10.4% of BAGX's money is in holdings NBDS also owns. 18.3% of NBDS's money is in holdings BAGX also owns.
NBDS and BAGX share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 32 in NBDS, against full books of 94 and 32.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 24 positions for NBDS that do not appear in our book for BAGX (65.4% of the fund), and 85 for BAGX that do not appear in NBDS (86.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAGX and NBDS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAGX or NBDS?
BAGX has an expense ratio of 0.73% while NBDS charges 0.40%. NBDS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BAGX and NBDS?
18.3% of NBDS's money is in holdings BAGX also owns. 18.3% of NBDS's is in holdings BAGX also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 32 in NBDS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAGX or NBDS?
BAGX yields 0.00% while NBDS yields 0.33%, so NBDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NBDS better than BAGX?
NBDS has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. BAGX is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.