BAGX vs TSPA
EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF vs T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF
Which is better, BAGX or TSPA?
BAGX has been ahead.
TSPA has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. BAGX is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAGX | TSPA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.73% | 0.34%Best |
| AUM | $202M | $4.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.55% |
| Holdings | 94 | 330 |
| YTD Return | +4.87% | +13.26%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.33% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.25% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.59% |
| Top 10 Weight | 30.1%Best | 38.1% |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2026 | Jun 8, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BAGX vs TSPA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BAGX vs TSPA Performance
EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF (BAGX) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, BAGX is up 4.87% versus a gain of 13.26% for TSPA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAGX charges 0.73% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $34 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAGX currently yields 0.00% against 0.55% for TSPA.
Holdings Overlap
56.9% of BAGX's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 39.5% of TSPA's money is in holdings BAGX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
42 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 326 in TSPA, against full books of 94 and 330.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 273 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for BAGX (59.0% of the fund), and 47 for BAGX that do not appear in TSPA (39.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAGX | Weight in TSPA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.56% | 8.18% | 2.62% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.73% | 6.74% | 2.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.70% | 5.76% | 2.06% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.06% | 2.50% | 1.56% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.61% | 3.93% | 2.32% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.39% | 1.68% | 0.71% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.01% | 1.29% | 0.72% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 2.05% | 0.47% | 1.58% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 1.79% | 0.62% | 1.17% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.95% | 1.14% | 0.19% |
56.9% of BAGX is already inside TSPA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAGX or TSPA?
BAGX has an expense ratio of 0.73% while TSPA charges 0.34%. TSPA is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BAGX and TSPA?
56.9% of BAGX's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 39.5% of TSPA's is in holdings BAGX also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 326 in TSPA.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAGX or TSPA?
BAGX yields 0.00% while TSPA yields 0.55%, so TSPA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSPA better than BAGX?
TSPA has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. BAGX is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.