BBLS vs IVV
Munificent Seven ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BBLS or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBLS | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $9M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 8 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +6.12% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 19, 2026 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
BBLS vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BBLS vs IVV Performance
Munificent Seven ETF (BBLS) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, BBLS is up 6.12% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBLS charges 0.32% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $3 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLS currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of IVV's money is in holdings BBLS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for BBLS, our book for it covers 67.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IVV and BBLS share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in BBLS and 506 in IVV, against full books of 8 and 508.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBLS and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBLS or IVV?
BBLS has an expense ratio of 0.32% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BBLS and IVV?
At least 1.9% of IVV's money is in holdings BBLS also owns. Our book for BBLS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in BBLS and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBLS or IVV?
BBLS yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than BBLS?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.