BBLU vs CAPE

BBLU vs CAPE

Which is better, BBLU or CAPE?

BBLU has been ahead.

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: BBLUHigher Returns: BBLULess Concentrated: CAPE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLUCAPE
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.65%
AUM$483M$209M
Dividend Yield1.12%1.46%
Holdings39182
YTD Return+15.50%Best+0.19%
1Y Return+18.03%Best+0.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%Best+11.60%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best14.3%
Max Drawdown-17.2%-14.3%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$24,274Best$16,554
Top 10 Weight34.7%29.0%Best
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsDoubleLine Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Mar 31, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

BBLU vs CAPE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare BBLU against instead:BBLU vs SPYBBLU vs QQQBBLU vs VOOBBLU vs VTICAPE against:CAPE vs VXUS

BBLU vs CAPE Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while CAPE returned +0.83%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 0.19% for CAPE.

Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +11.60% for CAPE. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.82% annualized vs +13.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -14.3% for CAPE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while CAPE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $65 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 1.46% for CAPE.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in CAPE19.7%
CAPE already in BBLU21.0%

19.7% of BBLU's money is in holdings CAPE also owns. 21.0% of CAPE's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

CAPE and BBLU share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 170 in CAPE, against full books of 39 and 182.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 170 positions we hold weights for.

CAPE holds 157 positions BBLU does not, 74.2% of the fund.

Largest: WELL 2.76%, PLD 2.24%, NEM 1.99%, FCX 1.62%, PM 1.56%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in CAPEDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.49%6.04%3.55%
TSLATesla Inc2.51%4.28%1.77%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.44%2.47%0.03%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.2.47%2.24%0.23%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.45%1.84%0.61%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.42%1.81%0.61%
HDHome Depot Inc/The2.45%1.35%1.10%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp2.46%1.01%1.45%

21.0% of CAPE is already inside BBLU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBLUCAPE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or CAPE?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while CAPE charges 0.65%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or CAPE?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +0.83% for CAPE, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.82% vs +13.43% for CAPE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or CAPE?

CAPE has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs CAPE -14.3%.

Should I hold both BBLU and CAPE?

BBLU and CAPE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and CAPE?

21.0% of CAPE's money is in holdings BBLU also owns. 21.0% of CAPE's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 170 in CAPE.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or CAPE?

BBLU yields 1.12% while CAPE yields 1.46%, so CAPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CAPE better than BBLU?

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.