BBLU vs LSVD

BBLU vs LSVD

Which is better, BBLU or LSVD?

LSVD has been ahead.

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%.

Lower Fees: BBLUHigher Returns: LSVDLess Concentrated: BBLU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLULSVD
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.40%
AUM$483M$678M
Dividend Yield1.12%0.27%
Holdings39136
YTD Return+15.50%+20.92%Best
1Y Return+18.03%+30.07%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%-
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-17.2%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,662$14,810Best
Top 10 Weight34.7%Best35.0%
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsLSV Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Dec 17, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

BBLU vs LSVD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BBLU against instead:BBLU vs SPYBBLU vs QQQBBLU vs VOOBBLU vs VTILSVD against:LSVD vs VXUS

BBLU vs LSVD Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and LSV Disciplined Value ETF (LSVD) is an ETF from LSV Asset Management. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while LSVD returned +30.07%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 20.92% for LSVD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 11.3% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -19.3% for LSVD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while LSVD charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $40 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 0.27% for LSVD.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in LSVD64.0%
LSVD already in BBLU40.8%

64.0% of BBLU's money is in holdings LSVD also owns. 40.8% of LSVD's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 135 in LSVD, against full books of 39 and 136.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 135 positions we hold weights for.

LSVD holds 110 positions BBLU does not, 58.9% of the fund.

Largest: MU 2.21%, DELL 1.99%, AMAT 1.90%, CRM 1.50%, QCOM 1.26%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in LSVDDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.03%6.81%2.78%
AAPLApple, Inc3.73%5.62%1.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.22%3.33%0.11%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.49%3.67%1.18%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.02%2.80%0.22%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.86%3.61%1.75%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.69%1.57%2.12%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.80%3.07%1.27%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.10%0.73%3.37%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.49%1.07%2.42%

64.0% of BBLU is already inside LSVD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBLULSVD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or LSVD?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while LSVD charges 0.40%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or LSVD?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +30.07% for LSVD, so LSVD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BBLU annualized +18.93% vs +24.38% for LSVD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or LSVD?

LSVD has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 11.3% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs LSVD -19.3%.

Should I hold both BBLU and LSVD?

BBLU and LSVD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and LSVD?

64.0% of BBLU's money is in holdings LSVD also owns. 40.8% of LSVD's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 135 in LSVD.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or LSVD?

BBLU yields 1.12% while LSVD yields 0.27%, so BBLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LSVD better than BBLU?

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.