BDJ vs WGMI
Blackrock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, BDJ or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. BDJ led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. BDJ is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BDJ | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 8.33% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 307 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +8.50%Best | -17.46% |
| 1Y Return | +15.12%Best | -47.33% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.25% | +56.58%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.67% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9%Best | 92.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.4%Best | -85.8% |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $14,871Best | $12,919 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.6%Best | 63.4% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Aug 26, 2005 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 15, 2026 (4.7 years).
BDJ vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
BDJ vs WGMI Performance
Blackrock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year BDJ returned +15.12% while WGMI returned -47.33%. Year to date, BDJ is up 8.50% versus a loss of 17.46% for WGMI.
Over three years, BDJ compounded at +18.25% per year against +56.58% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 92.5% compared with 16.9% for BDJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.4% for BDJ and -85.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BDJ charges 0.84% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $75 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDJ currently yields 8.33% against 0.00% for WGMI.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of BDJ's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 0.9% of WGMI's money is in holdings BDJ also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, BDJ as of Jun 30, 2026 and WGMI as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in BDJ and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 307 and 57.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for WGMI that do not appear in our book for BDJ (63.4% of the fund), and 77 for BDJ that do not appear in WGMI (93.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BDJ | Weight in WGMI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.26% | 0.90% | 0.64% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BDJ and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BDJ or WGMI?
BDJ has an expense ratio of 0.84% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BDJ or WGMI?
Over the past year BDJ returned +15.12% vs -47.33% for WGMI, so BDJ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BDJ or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 92.5% annualized versus 16.9% for BDJ. Worst drawdown: BDJ -21.4% vs WGMI -85.8%.
Should I hold both BDJ and WGMI?
BDJ and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BDJ or WGMI?
BDJ yields 8.33% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so BDJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than BDJ?
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. BDJ led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. BDJ is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.