BEDZ vs RSSL

BEDZ vs RSSL

Which is better, BEDZ or RSSL?

Each has led over a different period.

RSSL has a lower expense ratio. BEDZ led over 1Y, RSSL over the full window.

Lower Fees: RSSLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBEDZRSSL
Expense Ratio0.99%0.08%Best
AUM$3M$1.4B
Dividend Yield2.06%1.29%
Holdings251,981
Volatility (annualized)17.5%Best18.4%
Max Drawdown-28.3%-28.2%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,146$14,913Best
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionApr 20, 2021Jun 4, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 54 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BEDZ has data through Aug 21, 2026 and RSSL through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Aug 21, 2026 (2.2 years).

Compare BEDZ against instead:BEDZ vs SPYBEDZ vs QQQBEDZ vs VOOBEDZ vs VTIRSSL against:RSSL vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 17.5% for BEDZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.3% for BEDZ and -28.2% for RSSL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BEDZ charges 0.99% per year while RSSL charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $8 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEDZ currently yields 2.06% against 1.29% for RSSL.

Holdings Overlap

BEDZ already in RSSL24.6%

At least 24.6% of BEDZ's money is in holdings RSSL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for RSSL, our book for it covers 90.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BEDZ and RSSL share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, BEDZ as of Jun 30, 2026 and RSSL as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BEDZ and 1,560 in RSSL, against full books of 25 and 1,981.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BEDZWeight in RSSLDifference
APLEApple Hospitality Reit Inc5.96%0.11%5.85%
RLJRlj Lodging Trust5.03%0.04%4.99%
DRHDiamondrock Hospitality Co4.41%0.08%4.33%
INNSummit Hotel Properties Inc Reit3.81%0.02%3.79%
HGVHilton Grand Vacations Inc3.26%0.07%3.19%
MCRIMonarch Casino & Resort Inc2.13%0.05%2.08%

24.6% of BEDZ is already inside RSSL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BEDZRSSL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BEDZ or RSSL?

BEDZ has an expense ratio of 0.99% while RSSL charges 0.08%. RSSL is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BEDZ or RSSL?

RSSL has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 17.5% for BEDZ. Worst drawdown: BEDZ -28.3% vs RSSL -28.2%.

Should I hold both BEDZ and RSSL?

BEDZ and RSSL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BEDZ and RSSL?

At least 24.6% of BEDZ's money is in holdings RSSL also owns. Our book for RSSL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BEDZ and 1,560 in RSSL.

Which pays a higher dividend, BEDZ or RSSL?

BEDZ yields 2.06% while RSSL yields 1.29%, so BEDZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSSL better than BEDZ?

RSSL has a lower expense ratio. BEDZ led over 1Y, RSSL over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.