BERZ vs IVV

BERZ vs IVV

Which is better, BERZ or IVV?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBERZIVV
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.10%
Holdings15508
YTD Return-67.77%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-72.86%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-76.11%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-66.66%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)82.1%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown--24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$41$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight68.3%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 17, 2021May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.2 years).

BERZ vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

BERZ vs IVV Performance

MicroSectors FANG & Innovation -3x Inverse Leveraged ETN (BERZ) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BERZ returned -72.86% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, BERZ is down 67.77% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, BERZ compounded at -76.11% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -66.66% and +13.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BERZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 82.1% compared with 15.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.85. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BERZ charges 0.95% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BERZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

BERZ already in IVV100.0%
IVV already in BERZ40.7%

100.0% of BERZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 40.7% of IVV's money is in holdings BERZ also owns.

They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.

15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BERZ and 506 in IVV, against full books of 15 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 15 and 506 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 485 positions BERZ does not, 58.7% of the fund.

Largest: GOOG 2.41%, BRK.B 1.41%, LLY 1.39%, JPM 1.34%, XOM 1.02%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BERZWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.74%8.44%1.70%
AAPLApple, Inc6.50%7.29%0.79%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.81%5.76%1.05%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.44%3.68%2.76%
METAMeta Platforms Inc7.15%2.42%4.73%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc6.46%3.00%3.46%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.45%2.47%3.98%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.88%1.87%5.01%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc7.17%1.52%5.65%
INTCIntel Corporation7.26%0.90%6.36%

100.0% of BERZ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BERZIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BERZ or IVV?

BERZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BERZ or IVV?

Over the past year BERZ returned -72.86% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BERZ or IVV?

BERZ has been the more volatile fund at 82.1% annualized versus 15.7% for IVV.

Should I hold both BERZ and IVV?

BERZ and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of -0.85, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BERZ and IVV?

100.0% of BERZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 40.7% of IVV's is in holdings BERZ also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BERZ and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BERZ or IVV?

BERZ yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than BERZ?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.