BERZ vs VOO
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation -3x Inverse Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BERZ or VOO?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BERZ | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 15 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -67.77% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -72.86% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -76.11% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -66.66% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 82.1% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -24.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $41 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 68.3% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 17, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.2 years).
BERZ vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
BERZ vs VOO Performance
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation -3x Inverse Leveraged ETN (BERZ) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BERZ returned -72.86% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, BERZ is down 67.77% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, BERZ compounded at -76.11% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -66.66% and +13.28% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BERZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 82.1% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.85. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BERZ charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BERZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
100.0% of BERZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 39.2% of VOO's money is in holdings BERZ also owns.
They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.
15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BERZ and 504 in VOO, against full books of 15 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 15 and 504 positions we hold weights for.
VOO holds 484 positions BERZ does not, 60.6% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 2.40%, JPM 1.44%, BRK.B 1.40%, LLY 1.38%, XOM 1.01%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BERZ | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.74% | 8.09% | 1.35% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.50% | 7.04% | 0.54% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.81% | 5.70% | 1.11% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.44% | 3.85% | 2.59% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 6.46% | 3.01% | 3.45% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 6.45% | 2.65% | 3.80% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 7.15% | 1.90% | 5.25% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 6.88% | 1.64% | 5.24% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 7.17% | 1.16% | 6.01% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 6.39% | 1.57% | 4.82% |
100.0% of BERZ is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BERZ or VOO?
BERZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BERZ or VOO?
Over the past year BERZ returned -72.86% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BERZ or VOO?
BERZ has been the more volatile fund at 82.1% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO.
Should I hold both BERZ and VOO?
BERZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.85, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BERZ and VOO?
100.0% of BERZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 39.2% of VOO's is in holdings BERZ also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BERZ and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, BERZ or VOO?
BERZ yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than BERZ?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.