BFRZ vs FMAR

BFRZ vs FMAR

Which is better, BFRZ or FMAR?

FMAR has been ahead.

FMAR has a lower expense ratio. FMAR led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FMARHigher Returns: FMAR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBFRZFMAR
Expense Ratio0.89%0.85%Best
AUM$147M$1.2B
Dividend Yield0.25%0.00%
Holdings56710
YTD Return+1.76%+13.39%Best
1Y Return+3.04%+16.31%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+14.66%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.74%
Volatility (annualized)4.0%Best4.7%
Max Drawdown-3.1%-2.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$10,916$12,348Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 13, 2025Mar 19, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 13, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

BFRZ vs FMAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BFRZ against instead:BFRZ vs SPYBFRZ vs QQQBFRZ vs VOOBFRZ vs VTIFMAR against:FMAR vs VXUS

BFRZ vs FMAR Performance

Innovator Equity Managed 100 Buffer ETF (BFRZ) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - March (FMAR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BFRZ returned +3.04% while FMAR returned +16.31%. Year to date, BFRZ is up 1.76% versus a gain of 13.39% for FMAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.7% compared with 4.0% for BFRZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.1% for BFRZ and -2.4% for FMAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.18. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BFRZ charges 0.89% per year while FMAR charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $85 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFRZ currently yields 0.25% against 0.00% for FMAR.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BFRZ and FMAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BFRZFMAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BFRZ or FMAR?

BFRZ has an expense ratio of 0.89% while FMAR charges 0.85%. FMAR is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BFRZ or FMAR?

Over the past year BFRZ returned +3.04% vs +16.31% for FMAR, so FMAR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BFRZ annualized +6.46% vs +16.26% for FMAR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BFRZ or FMAR?

FMAR has been the more volatile fund at 4.7% annualized versus 4.0% for BFRZ. Worst drawdown: BFRZ -3.1% vs FMAR -2.4%.

Should I hold both BFRZ and FMAR?

BFRZ and FMAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.18, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BFRZ or FMAR?

BFRZ yields 0.25% while FMAR yields 0.00%, so BFRZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAR better than BFRZ?

FMAR has a lower expense ratio. FMAR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.