BKCG vs CGCV
BNY Mellon Concentrated Growth ETF vs Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF
Which is better, BKCG or CGCV?
BKCG has been ahead.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. BKCG led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BKCG | CGCV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $123M | $2.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.59% | 1.59% |
| Holdings | 30 | 146 |
| YTD Return | +9.20%Best | +8.70% |
| 1Y Return | +12.91%Best | +11.37% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6% | 9.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1% | -10.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $12,865Best | $12,368 |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.9% | 33.0%Best |
| Fund Family | BNY Mellon Investment Management | Capital Group (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 25, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
BKCG vs CGCV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
BKCG vs CGCV Performance
BNY Mellon Concentrated Growth ETF (BKCG) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year BKCG returned +12.91% while CGCV returned +11.37%. Year to date, BKCG is up 9.20% versus a gain of 8.70% for CGCV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BKCG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 9.5% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for BKCG and -10.3% for CGCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BKCG charges 0.50% per year while CGCV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $33 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BKCG currently yields 0.59% against 1.59% for CGCV.
Holdings Overlap
56.3% of BKCG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 34.5% of CGCV's money is in holdings BKCG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCG and 73 in CGCV, against full books of 30 and 146.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 56 positions for CGCV that do not appear in our book for BKCG (62.4% of the fund), and 13 for BKCG that do not appear in CGCV (39.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BKCG | Weight in CGCV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.81% | 6.20% | 0.61% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.84% | 2.16% | 8.68% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.38% | 3.07% | 2.31% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 5.05% | 2.11% | 2.94% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.37% | 2.72% | 1.65% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.49% | 4.04% | 1.55% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.01% | 3.41% | 0.40% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.36% | 3.00% | 0.36% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.11% | 2.66% | 0.55% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.77% | 0.88% | 2.89% |
56.3% of BKCG is already inside CGCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BKCG or CGCV?
BKCG has an expense ratio of 0.50% while CGCV charges 0.33%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BKCG or CGCV?
Over the past year BKCG returned +12.91% vs +11.37% for CGCV, so BKCG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BKCG annualized +18.29% vs +15.22% for CGCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BKCG or CGCV?
BKCG has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 9.5% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: BKCG -12.1% vs CGCV -10.3%.
Should I hold both BKCG and CGCV?
BKCG and CGCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BKCG and CGCV?
56.3% of BKCG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 34.5% of CGCV's is in holdings BKCG also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCG and 73 in CGCV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BKCG or CGCV?
BKCG yields 0.59% while CGCV yields 1.59%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CGCV better than BKCG?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. BKCG led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.