BKCG vs DLCU

BKCG vs DLCU

Which is better, BKCG or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBKCGDLCU
Expense Ratio0.50%0.06%Best
AUM$123M$14.7B
Dividend Yield0.59%0.17%
Holdings30509
YTD Return+9.20%Best+0.04%
1Y Return+12.91%-
Top 10 Weight57.9%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyBNY Mellon Investment ManagementDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2025Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BKCG vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BKCG against instead:BKCG vs SPYBKCG vs QQQBKCG vs VOOBKCG vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

BKCG vs DLCU Performance

BNY Mellon Concentrated Growth ETF (BKCG) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BKCG is up 9.20% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BKCG charges 0.50% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $6 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BKCG currently yields 0.59% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

BKCG already in DLCU87.7%
DLCU already in BKCG41.0%

87.7% of BKCG's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 41.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings BKCG also owns.

Most of BKCG is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

24 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCG and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 30 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 469 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for BKCG (58.2% of the fund), and 2 for BKCG that do not appear in DLCU (3.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BKCGWeight in DLCUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.84%7.98%2.86%
AAPLApple, Inc5.38%7.33%1.95%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.81%5.56%1.25%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.19%3.81%3.38%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.06%2.41%4.65%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.37%2.16%2.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%2.60%0.11%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.36%1.35%2.01%
MAMastercard Inc3.77%0.70%3.07%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.06%1.27%1.79%

87.7% of BKCG is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BKCGDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BKCG or DLCU?

BKCG has an expense ratio of 0.50% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BKCG and DLCU?

87.7% of BKCG's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 41.0% of DLCU's is in holdings BKCG also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCG and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, BKCG or DLCU?

BKCG yields 0.59% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so BKCG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than BKCG?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.