BLOK vs VYM
Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BLOK or VYM?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BLOK led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLOK | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.73% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.0B | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.80% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 110 | 608 |
| YTD Return | -5.87% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | -23.01% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +41.70%Best | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.66% | +11.51%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.9% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -73.3% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,169 | $17,241Best |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 16, 2018 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.7 years).
BLOK vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.
BLOK vs VYM Performance
Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF (BLOK) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BLOK returned -23.01% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BLOK is down 5.87% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, BLOK compounded at +41.70% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.66% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, BLOK has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +8.92%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLOK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.9% compared with 15.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.3% for BLOK and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLOK charges 0.73% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $4 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLOK currently yields 0.80% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 9.2% of VYM's money is in holdings BLOK also owns.
Stated as a floor: for BLOK, our book for it covers 91.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and BLOK share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in BLOK and 602 in VYM, against full books of 110 and 608.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BLOK and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLOK or VYM?
BLOK has an expense ratio of 0.73% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLOK or VYM?
Over the past year BLOK returned -23.01% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BLOK annualized +14.23% vs +8.92% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLOK or VYM?
BLOK has been the more volatile fund at 39.9% annualized versus 15.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BLOK -73.3% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both BLOK and VYM?
BLOK and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLOK and VYM?
At least 9.2% of VYM's money is in holdings BLOK also owns. Our book for BLOK is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in BLOK and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLOK or VYM?
BLOK yields 0.80% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BLOK?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BLOK led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.