BULZ vs SPY
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, BULZ or SPY?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. BULZ led over 1Y and 3Y, SPY over 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BULZ | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $3.7B | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 15 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | +50.39%Best | +13.53% |
| 1Y Return | +48.82%Best | +17.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +78.24%Best | +22.36% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.38% | +13.21%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 94.0% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -94.4% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,954 | $18,596Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 68.3% | 38.2%Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 17, 2021 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.2 years).
BULZ vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
BULZ vs SPY Performance
MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN (BULZ) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BULZ returned +48.82% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, BULZ is up 50.39% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.
Over three years, BULZ compounded at +78.24% per year against +22.36% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +8.38% and +13.21% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BULZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.0% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for BULZ and -24.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BULZ charges 0.95% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $9 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULZ currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
100.0% of BULZ's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 39.5% of SPY's money is in holdings BULZ also owns.
Most of BULZ is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BULZ and 504 in SPY, against full books of 15 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 15 and 504 positions we hold weights for.
SPY holds 481 positions BULZ does not, 59.6% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 2.49%, BRK.B 1.44%, JPM 1.43%, LLY 1.37%, XOM 1.04%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BULZ | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.74% | 7.78% | 1.04% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.50% | 7.45% | 0.95% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.81% | 5.71% | 1.10% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.44% | 3.78% | 2.66% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 6.46% | 3.12% | 3.34% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 7.15% | 2.22% | 4.93% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 6.45% | 2.48% | 3.97% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 6.88% | 1.59% | 5.29% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 7.17% | 1.22% | 5.95% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 7.26% | 0.73% | 6.53% |
100.0% of BULZ is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BULZ or SPY?
BULZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BULZ or SPY?
Over the past year BULZ returned +48.82% vs +17.47% for SPY, so BULZ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BULZ or SPY?
BULZ has been the more volatile fund at 94.0% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: BULZ -94.4% vs SPY -24.5%.
Should I hold both BULZ and SPY?
BULZ and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BULZ and SPY?
100.0% of BULZ's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 39.5% of SPY's is in holdings BULZ also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BULZ and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, BULZ or SPY?
BULZ yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than BULZ?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. BULZ led over 1Y and 3Y, SPY over 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.