BULZ vs VXUS

BULZ vs VXUS

Which is better, BULZ or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BULZ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBULZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$3.7B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings158,844
YTD Return+50.39%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+48.82%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+78.24%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.38%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)94.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-94.4%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,954$15,071Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 17, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.2 years).

BULZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

BULZ vs VXUS Performance

MicroSectors FANG & Innovation 3x Leveraged ETN (BULZ) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BULZ returned +48.82% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, BULZ is up 50.39% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, BULZ compounded at +78.24% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.38% and +8.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BULZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for BULZ and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BULZ charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULZ currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 15 holdings in BULZ and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in BULZ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 15 and 8,844.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 15 and 8,425 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 39 positions BULZ does not, 1.5% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.56%, VWO 0.11%, K 0.08%, QSR 0.06%, SUNB 0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BULZ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BULZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BULZ or VXUS?

BULZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BULZ or VXUS?

Over the past year BULZ returned +48.82% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so BULZ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BULZ or VXUS?

BULZ has been the more volatile fund at 94.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BULZ -94.4% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both BULZ and VXUS?

BULZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BULZ or VXUS?

BULZ yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BULZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BULZ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.