BUYO vs VFMV

BUYO vs VFMV

Which is better, BUYO or VFMV?

BUYO has been ahead.

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. BUYO led over 1Y and the full window. BUYO is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%.

Lower Fees: VFMVHigher Returns: BUYOLess Concentrated: BUYO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUYOVFMV
Expense Ratio0.89%0.13%Best
AUM$16M$460M
Dividend Yield0.01%1.63%
Holdings328204
YTD Return+14.76%Best+11.27%
1Y Return+21.72%Best+11.99%
3Y Return (annualized)-+15.36%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.45%
Volatility (annualized)17.1%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-28.0%-10.3%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$12,798Best$12,208
Top 10 Weight11.2%Best15.7%
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionOct 8, 2024Feb 13, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

BUYO vs VFMV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare BUYO against instead:BUYO vs SPYBUYO vs QQQBUYO vs VOOBUYO vs VTIVFMV against:VFMV vs VXUS

BUYO vs VFMV Performance

KraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF (BUYO) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard US Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUYO returned +21.72% while VFMV returned +11.99%. Year to date, BUYO is up 14.76% versus a gain of 11.27% for VFMV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUYO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 10.4% for VFMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.0% for BUYO and -10.3% for VFMV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUYO charges 0.89% per year while VFMV charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $13 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYO currently yields 0.01% against 1.63% for VFMV.

Holdings Overlap

BUYO already in VFMV6.9%
VFMV already in BUYO5.6%

6.9% of BUYO's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 5.6% of VFMV's money is in holdings BUYO also owns.

BUYO and VFMV share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 322 positions we hold weights for in BUYO and 218 in VFMV, against full books of 328 and 204.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 200 positions for VFMV that do not appear in our book for BUYO (93.0% of the fund), and 299 for BUYO that do not appear in VFMV (89.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BUYOWeight in VFMVDifference
NWSANews Corp A1.61%0.65%0.96%
EHCEmcompass Health Corporation1.36%0.48%0.88%
MTCHMatch Group Inc0.88%0.32%0.56%
WKWorkiva Inc0.67%0.39%0.28%
ACIWAci Worldwide Inc0.56%0.44%0.12%
GRNDGrindr Inc0.58%0.35%0.23%
CARGCargurus  Inc .0.35%0.48%0.13%
NVECNve Corp0.07%0.62%0.55%
BOXBox Inc - Class A0.06%0.62%0.56%
INGRIngredion Inc0.16%0.49%0.33%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUYO and VFMV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUYOVFMV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUYO or VFMV?

BUYO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VFMV charges 0.13%. VFMV is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUYO or VFMV?

Over the past year BUYO returned +21.72% vs +11.99% for VFMV, so BUYO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUYO annualized +13.13% vs +10.49% for VFMV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUYO or VFMV?

BUYO has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 10.4% for VFMV. Worst drawdown: BUYO -28.0% vs VFMV -10.3%.

Should I hold both BUYO and VFMV?

BUYO and VFMV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BUYO and VFMV?

6.9% of BUYO's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 5.6% of VFMV's is in holdings BUYO also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 322 positions we hold weights for in BUYO and 218 in VFMV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUYO or VFMV?

BUYO yields 0.01% while VFMV yields 1.63%, so VFMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFMV better than BUYO?

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. BUYO led over 1Y and the full window. BUYO is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.