CAML vs FELG
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, CAML or FELG?
FELG has been ahead.
FELG has a lower expense ratio. FELG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAML | FELG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $394M | $5.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.35% |
| Holdings | 39 | 135 |
| YTD Return | +6.09% | +7.63%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.81% | +10.39%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.98% | +22.35%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.7%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1%Best | -23.9% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $15,371 | $17,949Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.7%Best | 58.3% |
| Fund Family | Congress Asset Management Company | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 22, 2023 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
CAML vs FELG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
CAML vs FELG Performance
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF (FELG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while FELG returned +10.39%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 7.63% for FELG.
Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +22.35% for FELG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 13.7% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -23.9% for FELG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAML charges 0.65% per year while FELG charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.35% for FELG.
Holdings Overlap
68.9% of CAML's money is in holdings FELG also owns. 63.9% of FELG's money is in holdings CAML also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 127 in FELG, against full books of 39 and 135.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 90 positions for FELG that do not appear in our book for CAML (35.7% of the fund), and 13 for CAML that do not appear in FELG (22.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CAML | Weight in FELG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 16.24% | 7.80% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.20% | 8.01% | 1.81% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.48% | 7.46% | 1.98% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.03% | 5.00% | 1.03% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.22% | 5.05% | 0.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.10% | 3.81% | 0.71% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.41% | 4.02% | 1.61% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.83% | 3.11% | 1.28% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 3.27% | 0.90% | 2.37% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 2.70% | 1.27% | 1.43% |
68.9% of CAML is already inside FELG.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAML or FELG?
CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while FELG charges 0.18%. FELG is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CAML or FELG?
Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +10.39% for FELG, so FELG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CAML or FELG?
FELG has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 13.7% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs FELG -23.9%.
Should I hold both CAML and FELG?
CAML and FELG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CAML and FELG?
68.9% of CAML's money is in holdings FELG also owns. 63.9% of FELG's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 127 in FELG.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or FELG?
CAML yields 0.00% while FELG yields 0.35%, so FELG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELG better than CAML?
FELG has a lower expense ratio. FELG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.