CAML vs MFSG

CAML vs MFSG

Which is better, CAML or MFSG?

Nearly the same fund. MFSG costs less.

MFSG has a lower expense ratio. MFSG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%.

Lower Fees: MFSGHigher Returns: MFSGLess Concentrated: CAML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMLMFSG
Expense Ratio0.65%0.49%Best
AUM$394M$406M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.06%
Holdings3969
YTD Return+6.09%+7.53%Best
1Y Return+5.81%+9.18%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.98%-
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best17.5%
Max Drawdown-21.1%Best-23.2%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$11,406$12,025Best
Top 10 Weight45.7%Best53.3%
Fund FamilyCongress Asset Management CompanyMFS Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionAug 22, 2023Dec 5, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

CAML vs MFSG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare CAML against instead:CAML vs SPYCAML vs QQQCAML vs VOOCAML vs VTIMFSG against:MFSG vs VXUS

CAML vs MFSG Performance

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and MFS Active Growth ETF (MFSG) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while MFSG returned +9.18%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 7.53% for MFSG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MFSG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 14.5% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -23.2% for MFSG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAML charges 0.65% per year while MFSG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $49 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.06% for MFSG.

Holdings Overlap

CAML already in MFSG65.5%
MFSG already in CAML61.8%

65.5% of CAML's money is in holdings MFSG also owns. 61.8% of MFSG's money is in holdings CAML also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 67 in MFSG, against full books of 39 and 69.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for MFSG that do not appear in our book for CAML (33.8% of the fund), and 15 for CAML that do not appear in MFSG (28.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMLWeight in MFSGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%13.98%5.54%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.48%11.60%6.12%
AAPLApple, Inc6.20%6.42%0.22%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.03%5.28%0.75%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.22%3.20%1.02%
VVisa Inc Class A2.57%3.36%0.79%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.10%2.81%0.29%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.82%2.83%0.01%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.41%1.96%1.45%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.27%1.42%1.85%

65.5% of CAML is already inside MFSG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMLMFSG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAML or MFSG?

CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while MFSG charges 0.49%. MFSG is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAML or MFSG?

Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +9.18% for MFSG, so MFSG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CAML annualized +7.17% vs +10.19% for MFSG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAML or MFSG?

MFSG has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 14.5% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs MFSG -23.2%.

Should I hold both CAML and MFSG?

CAML and MFSG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAML and MFSG?

65.5% of CAML's money is in holdings MFSG also owns. 61.8% of MFSG's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 67 in MFSG.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or MFSG?

CAML yields 0.00% while MFSG yields 0.06%, so MFSG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MFSG better than CAML?

MFSG has a lower expense ratio. MFSG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.