CAML vs PJFG

CAML vs PJFG

Which is better, CAML or PJFG?

PJFG has been ahead.

CAML has a lower expense ratio. PJFG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: CAMLHigher Returns: PJFGLess Concentrated: CAML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMLPJFG
Expense Ratio0.65%Best0.75%
AUM$394M$148M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings3978
YTD Return+6.09%+8.89%Best
1Y Return+5.81%+10.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.98%+22.92%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.6%Best18.3%
Max Drawdown-21.1%Best-24.2%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,123$18,817Best
Top 10 Weight45.7%Best61.0%
Fund FamilyCongress Asset Management CompanyPGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionAug 22, 2023Dec 12, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

CAML vs PJFG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare CAML against instead:CAML vs SPYCAML vs QQQCAML vs VOOCAML vs VTIPJFG against:PJFG vs VXUS

CAML vs PJFG Performance

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF (PJFG) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while PJFG returned +10.08%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 8.89% for PJFG.

Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +22.92% for PJFG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PJFG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 14.6% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -24.2% for PJFG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAML charges 0.65% per year while PJFG charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $75 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PJFG.

Holdings Overlap

CAML already in PJFG49.9%
PJFG already in CAML62.9%

49.9% of CAML's money is in holdings PJFG also owns. 62.9% of PJFG's money is in holdings CAML also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 37 in PJFG, against full books of 39 and 78.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for PJFG that do not appear in our book for CAML (34.0% of the fund), and 21 for CAML that do not appear in PJFG (43.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMLWeight in PJFGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%12.21%3.77%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.48%9.23%3.75%
AAPLApple, Inc6.20%6.74%0.54%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.03%6.42%0.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.22%4.72%0.50%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.82%5.20%2.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.10%4.17%1.07%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.83%4.26%2.43%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.73%2.69%0.96%
TSLATesla Inc1.32%2.57%1.25%

62.9% of PJFG is already inside CAML.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMLPJFG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAML or PJFG?

CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while PJFG charges 0.75%. CAML is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAML or PJFG?

Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +10.08% for PJFG, so PJFG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAML or PJFG?

PJFG has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 14.6% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs PJFG -24.2%.

Should I hold both CAML and PJFG?

CAML and PJFG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAML and PJFG?

62.9% of PJFG's money is in holdings CAML also owns. 62.9% of PJFG's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 37 in PJFG.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or PJFG?

CAML yields 0.00% while PJFG yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJFG better than CAML?

CAML has a lower expense ratio. PJFG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.