CAML vs TCHP
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF vs T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF
Which is better, CAML or TCHP?
Each has led over a different period.
TCHP has a lower expense ratio. CAML led over 1Y, TCHP over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAML | TCHP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.57%Best |
| AUM | $394M | $2.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 39 | 65 |
| YTD Return | +6.09%Best | +2.74% |
| 1Y Return | +5.81%Best | +5.10% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.98% | +21.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6%Best | 16.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1%Best | -22.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $16,123 | $18,298Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.7%Best | 59.3% |
| Fund Family | Congress Asset Management Company | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 22, 2023 | Aug 4, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
CAML vs TCHP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
CAML vs TCHP Performance
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF (TCHP) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while TCHP returned +5.10%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 2.74% for TCHP.
Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +21.81% for TCHP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TCHP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.6% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -22.9% for TCHP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAML charges 0.65% per year while TCHP charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $57 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TCHP.
Holdings Overlap
61.8% of CAML's money is in holdings TCHP also owns. 60.5% of TCHP's money is in holdings CAML also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 62 in TCHP, against full books of 39 and 65.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 39 positions for TCHP that do not appear in our book for CAML (36.5% of the fund), and 15 for CAML that do not appear in TCHP (32.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CAML | Weight in TCHP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 17.43% | 8.99% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.03% | 5.92% | 0.11% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.20% | 4.94% | 1.26% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.48% | 5.50% | 0.02% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.22% | 5.79% | 1.57% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.10% | 3.53% | 0.43% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.82% | 3.60% | 0.78% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.57% | 2.69% | 0.12% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.83% | 3.05% | 1.22% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.41% | 1.33% | 1.08% |
61.8% of CAML is already inside TCHP.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAML or TCHP?
CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while TCHP charges 0.57%. TCHP is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CAML or TCHP?
Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +5.10% for TCHP, so CAML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CAML or TCHP?
TCHP has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.6% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs TCHP -22.9%.
Should I hold both CAML and TCHP?
CAML and TCHP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CAML and TCHP?
61.8% of CAML's money is in holdings TCHP also owns. 60.5% of TCHP's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 62 in TCHP.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or TCHP?
CAML yields 0.00% while TCHP yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TCHP better than CAML?
TCHP has a lower expense ratio. CAML led over 1Y, TCHP over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.