CAML vs WINN
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF vs Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF
Which is better, CAML or WINN?
WINN has been ahead.
WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAML | WINN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.57%Best |
| AUM | $394M | $1.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 39 | 146 |
| YTD Return | +6.09% | +11.03%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.81% | +11.42%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.98% | +22.98%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6%Best | 17.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1%Best | -23.7% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $16,123 | $18,779Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.7%Best | 57.5% |
| Fund Family | Congress Asset Management Company | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 22, 2023 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
CAML vs WINN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
CAML vs WINN Performance
Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while WINN returned +11.42%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 11.03% for WINN.
Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +22.98% for WINN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WINN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 14.6% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -23.7% for WINN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAML charges 0.65% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $57 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WINN.
Holdings Overlap
72.7% of CAML's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 65.4% of WINN's money is in holdings CAML also owns.
Most of CAML is already inside WINN. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
24 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 74 in WINN, against full books of 39 and 146.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 47 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for CAML (33.4% of the fund), and 12 for CAML that do not appear in WINN (23.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CAML | Weight in WINN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 11.75% | 3.31% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.20% | 7.51% | 1.31% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.48% | 8.02% | 2.54% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.03% | 6.21% | 0.18% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.22% | 5.40% | 1.18% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.82% | 4.82% | 2.00% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.10% | 3.89% | 0.79% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.83% | 3.61% | 1.78% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 3.41% | 1.07% | 2.34% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 3.27% | 1.06% | 2.21% |
72.7% of CAML is already inside WINN.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAML or WINN?
CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while WINN charges 0.57%. WINN is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CAML or WINN?
Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +11.42% for WINN, so WINN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CAML or WINN?
WINN has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 14.6% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs WINN -23.7%.
Should I hold both CAML and WINN?
CAML and WINN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CAML and WINN?
72.7% of CAML's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 65.4% of WINN's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 74 in WINN.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or WINN?
CAML yields 0.00% while WINN yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WINN better than CAML?
WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.