CAML vs XOVR

CAML vs XOVR

Which is better, CAML or XOVR?

Each has led over a different period.

CAML has a lower expense ratio. CAML led over 1Y, XOVR over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CAMLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMLXOVR
Expense Ratio0.65%Best1.81%
AUM$394M$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings3933
YTD Return+6.09%+6.41%Best
1Y Return+5.81%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.98%+22.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)14.6%Best22.7%
Max Drawdown-21.1%Best-25.2%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,123$18,070Best
Fund FamilyCongress Asset Management CompanyERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionAug 22, 2023Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

CAML vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare CAML against instead:CAML vs SPYCAML vs QQQCAML vs VOOCAML vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

CAML vs XOVR Performance

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +22.10% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 14.6% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -25.2% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAML charges 0.65% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $181 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

CAML already in XOVR25.8%

At least 25.8% of CAML's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CAML and XOVR share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 39 and 33.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMLWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%9.73%1.29%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.48%5.74%0.26%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.10%4.78%1.68%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.41%2.97%0.44%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.41%1.70%0.71%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.73%1.19%0.54%
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc1.27%0.80%0.47%

25.8% of CAML is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMLXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAML or XOVR?

CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while XOVR charges 1.81%. CAML is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAML or XOVR?

Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so CAML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAML or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 14.6% for CAML. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs XOVR -25.2%.

Should I hold both CAML and XOVR?

CAML and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAML and XOVR?

At least 25.8% of CAML's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or XOVR?

CAML yields 0.00% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than CAML?

CAML has a lower expense ratio. CAML led over 1Y, XOVR over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.