CATH vs VTI

CATH vs VTI

Which is better, CATH or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CATH led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCATHVTI
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$1.4B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.76%1.06%
Holdings8903,524
YTD Return+11.58%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+14.67%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.08%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.79%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-34.0%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,459$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight40.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 18, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 19, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.5 years).

CATH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.5 years both funds cover.

CATH vs VTI Performance

Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF (CATH) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CATH returned +14.67% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CATH is up 11.58% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, CATH compounded at +21.08% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.79% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, CATH has the edge at +13.69% annualized vs +13.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 15.4% for CATH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for CATH and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CATH charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CATH currently yields 0.76% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CATH already in VTI98.1%
VTI already in CATH76.2%

98.1% of CATH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 76.2% of VTI's money is in holdings CATH also owns.

Most of CATH is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

434 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in CATH and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 890 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 725 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CATH (21.5% of the fund), and 6 for CATH that do not appear in VTI (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CATHWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.98%6.88%2.10%
AAPLApple, Inc7.73%6.30%1.43%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.10%5.11%0.99%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.75%3.41%0.34%
GOOGLAlphabet, Inc. - Class a3.05%2.70%0.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.68%2.38%0.30%
GOOGAlphabate, Inc Class C2.45%2.12%0.33%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.43%1.70%0.73%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.93%1.46%0.47%
TSLATesla Motors, Inc.1.59%1.40%0.19%

98.1% of CATH is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CATHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CATH or VTI?

CATH has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CATH or VTI?

Over the past year CATH returned +14.67% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), CATH annualized +13.69% vs +13.60% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CATH or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 15.4% for CATH. Worst drawdown: CATH -34.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both CATH and VTI?

CATH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CATH and VTI?

98.1% of CATH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 76.2% of VTI's is in holdings CATH also owns. They hold 434 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in CATH and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CATH or VTI?

CATH yields 0.76% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CATH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CATH led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.