CEPI vs DLCU

CEPI vs DLCU

Which is better, CEPI or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEPIDLCU
Expense Ratio0.85%0.06%Best
AUM$125M$14.7B
Dividend Yield43.98%0.17%
Holdings149509
YTD Return+13.66%Best+0.04%
1Y Return+2.47%-
Top 10 Weight51.7%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2024Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CEPI vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CEPI against instead:CEPI vs SPYCEPI vs QQQCEPI vs VOOCEPI vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

CEPI vs DLCU Performance

REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF (CEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, CEPI is up 13.66% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEPI charges 0.85% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $6 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEPI currently yields 43.98% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

CEPI already in DLCU54.1%
DLCU already in CEPI14.5%

54.1% of CEPI's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 14.5% of DLCU's money is in holdings CEPI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 149 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 481 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for CEPI (84.7% of the fund), and 12 for CEPI that do not appear in DLCU (38.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CEPIWeight in DLCUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.92%7.98%3.06%
TSLATesla Inc5.38%1.56%3.82%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.64%1.27%4.37%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.87%1.66%3.21%
VVisa Inc Class A5.35%0.95%4.40%
MAMastercard Inc5.28%0.70%4.58%
PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc5.07%0.07%5.00%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.4.98%0.06%4.92%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.83%0.13%4.70%
FIFiserv, Inc. (United States)2.85%0.04%2.81%

54.1% of CEPI is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CEPIDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEPI or DLCU?

CEPI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CEPI and DLCU?

54.1% of CEPI's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 14.5% of DLCU's is in holdings CEPI also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEPI or DLCU?

CEPI yields 43.98% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so CEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than CEPI?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.