CEPI vs HELO

CEPI vs HELO

Which is better, CEPI or HELO?

Each has led over a different period.

HELO has a lower expense ratio. CEPI led over the full window, HELO over 1Y. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.

Lower Fees: HELOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEPIHELO
Expense Ratio0.85%0.50%Best
AUM$125M$4.9B
Dividend Yield43.98%0.57%
Holdings149156
YTD Return+13.66%Best+4.91%
1Y Return+2.47%+7.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)25.9%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-28.9%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,185Best$11,137
Top 10 Weight51.7%40.1%Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2024Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

CEPI vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare CEPI against instead:CEPI vs SPYCEPI vs QQQCEPI vs VOOCEPI vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

CEPI vs HELO Performance

REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF (CEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, CEPI is up 13.66% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CEPI and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEPI charges 0.85% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $50 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEPI currently yields 43.98% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

CEPI already in HELO31.4%
HELO already in CEPI14.6%

31.4% of CEPI's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 14.6% of HELO's money is in holdings CEPI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 146 in HELO, against full books of 149 and 156.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 137 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for CEPI (83.9% of the fund), and 18 for CEPI that do not appear in HELO (60.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CEPIWeight in HELODifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.92%8.17%3.25%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.64%1.28%4.36%
TSLATesla Inc5.38%1.22%4.16%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.87%1.70%3.17%
MAMastercard Inc5.28%1.24%4.04%
VVisa Inc Class A5.35%0.96%4.39%

31.4% of CEPI is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CEPIHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEPI or HELO?

CEPI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while HELO charges 0.50%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CEPI or HELO?

Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% vs +7.68% for HELO, so HELO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CEPI annualized +10.96% vs +5.83% for HELO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CEPI or HELO?

CEPI has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: CEPI -28.9% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both CEPI and HELO?

CEPI and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CEPI and HELO?

31.4% of CEPI's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 14.6% of HELO's is in holdings CEPI also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEPI or HELO?

CEPI yields 43.98% while HELO yields 0.57%, so CEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than CEPI?

HELO has a lower expense ratio. CEPI led over the full window, HELO over 1Y. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.