CEPI vs SCHX
REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap ETF
Which is better, CEPI or SCHX?
SCHX has been ahead.
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CEPI | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $125M | $75.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 43.98% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 149 | 752 |
| YTD Return | +13.66%Best | +13.08% |
| 1Y Return | +2.47% | +16.62%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.27% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.9% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.9% | -19.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,185 | $12,891Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.7% | 36.9%Best |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2024 | Nov 3, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
CEPI vs SCHX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
CEPI vs SCHX Performance
REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF (CEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, CEPI is up 13.66% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 12.3% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CEPI and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CEPI charges 0.85% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEPI currently yields 43.98% against 1.04% for SCHX.
Holdings Overlap
58.9% of CEPI's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 14.7% of SCHX's money is in holdings CEPI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 149 and 752.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 716 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for CEPI (84.5% of the fund), and 11 for CEPI that do not appear in SCHX (33.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CEPI | Weight in SCHX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.92% | 8.02% | 3.10% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.64% | 1.47% | 4.17% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 5.38% | 1.48% | 3.90% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.87% | 1.72% | 3.15% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 5.35% | 0.87% | 4.48% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 5.28% | 0.63% | 4.65% |
| PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc | 5.07% | 0.06% | 5.01% |
| COINCoinbase Global, Inc. | 4.98% | 0.06% | 4.92% |
| HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A | 4.83% | 0.13% | 4.70% |
| MSTRMicrostrategy Inc | 4.85% | 0.08% | 4.77% |
58.9% of CEPI is already inside SCHX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CEPI or SCHX?
CEPI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CEPI or SCHX?
Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CEPI annualized +10.96% vs +14.30% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CEPI or SCHX?
CEPI has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 12.3% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: CEPI -28.9% vs SCHX -19.0%.
Should I hold both CEPI and SCHX?
CEPI and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CEPI and SCHX?
58.9% of CEPI's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 14.7% of SCHX's is in holdings CEPI also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 752 in SCHX.
Which pays a higher dividend, CEPI or SCHX?
CEPI yields 43.98% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so CEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHX better than CEPI?
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.