CGBL vs GCV
Capital Group Core Balanced ETF vs Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund
Which is better, CGBL or GCV?
Each has led over a different period.
CGBL has a lower expense ratio. CGBL led over 1Y and the full window, GCV over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGBL | GCV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 3.20% |
| AUM | $7.8B | $89M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.94% | 11.13% |
| Holdings | 155 | 149 |
| YTD Return | +4.99%Best | +2.26% |
| 1Y Return | +7.78%Best | +3.49% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.55% | +16.50%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +1.97% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 17.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.7%Best | -16.2% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,504Best | $15,118 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Equity-oriented Balanced |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2023 | Mar 31, 1995 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
CGBL vs GCV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
CGBL vs GCV Performance
Capital Group Core Balanced ETF (CGBL) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund (GCV) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year CGBL returned +7.78% while GCV returned +3.49%. Year to date, CGBL is up 4.99% versus a gain of 2.26% for GCV.
Over three years, CGBL compounded at +15.55% per year against +16.50% for GCV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 9.2% for CGBL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for CGBL and -16.2% for GCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGBL charges 0.33% per year while GCV charges 3.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $320 annually, a gap of $287 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGBL currently yields 1.94% against 11.13% for GCV.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.2% of CGBL's money is in holdings GCV also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GCV, our book for it covers 34.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
CGBL and GCV share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, CGBL as of Oct 3, 2026 and GCV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in CGBL and 73 in GCV, against full books of 155 and 149.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGBL and GCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGBL or GCV?
CGBL has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GCV charges 3.20%. CGBL is the cheaper option, by $287 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGBL or GCV?
Over the past year CGBL returned +7.78% vs +3.49% for GCV, so CGBL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGBL or GCV?
GCV has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 9.2% for CGBL. Worst drawdown: CGBL -11.7% vs GCV -16.2%.
Should I hold both CGBL and GCV?
CGBL and GCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGBL and GCV?
At least 2.2% of CGBL's money is in holdings GCV also owns. Our book for GCV is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in CGBL and 73 in GCV.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGBL or GCV?
CGBL yields 1.94% while GCV yields 11.13%, so GCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GCV better than CGBL?
CGBL has a lower expense ratio. CGBL led over 1Y and the full window, GCV over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.