CGCV vs CGUS
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Capital Group Core Equity ETF
Which is better, CGCV or CGUS?
CGUS has been ahead.
CGUS led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | CGUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Tie | 0.33%Tie |
| AUM | $2.1B | $12.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 0.83% |
| Holdings | 146 | 75 |
| YTD Return | +8.70% | +11.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.37% | +15.39%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 11.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -18.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $13,706 | $14,214Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.0%Best | 43.8% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Capital Group (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Feb 22, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).
CGCV vs CGUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs CGUS Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while CGUS returned +15.39%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 11.95% for CGUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -18.1% for CGUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while CGUS charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $33 annually. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.83% for CGUS.
Holdings Overlap
73.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 72.5% of CGUS's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
Most of CGCV is already inside CGUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
43 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 68 in CGUS, against full books of 146 and 75.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 18 positions for CGUS that do not appear in our book for CGCV (20.4% of the fund), and 28 for CGCV that do not appear in CGUS (24.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGCV | Weight in CGUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.20% | 7.05% | 0.85% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.16% | 7.90% | 5.74% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.04% | 5.26% | 1.22% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.72% | 4.55% | 1.83% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.00% | 3.68% | 0.68% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.07% | 2.53% | 0.54% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.91% | 3.14% | 1.23% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 2.11% | 2.84% | 0.73% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 3.00% | 1.87% | 1.13% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.41% | 0.92% | 2.49% |
73.9% of CGCV is already inside CGUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or CGUS?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while CGUS charges 0.33%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, CGCV or CGUS?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +15.39% for CGUS, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +16.52% for CGUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or CGUS?
CGUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs CGUS -18.1%.
Should I hold both CGCV and CGUS?
CGCV and CGUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and CGUS?
73.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 72.5% of CGUS's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 68 in CGUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or CGUS?
CGCV yields 1.59% while CGUS yields 0.83%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CGUS better than CGCV?
CGUS led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.