CGCV vs FELC
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF
Which is better, CGCV or FELC?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | FELC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $8.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 0.83% |
| Holdings | 146 | 590 |
| YTD Return | +8.70% | +14.93%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.37% | +19.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 11.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -18.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $13,706 | $14,573Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.0%Best | 40.1% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).
CGCV vs FELC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs FELC Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while FELC returned +19.54%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 14.93% for FELC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -18.6% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $18 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.83% for FELC.
Holdings Overlap
68.2% of CGCV's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 48.9% of FELC's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
42 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 300 in FELC, against full books of 146 and 590.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 175 positions for FELC that do not appear in our book for CGCV (50.5% of the fund), and 27 for CGCV that do not appear in FELC (26.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGCV | Weight in FELC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.20% | 5.08% | 1.12% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.16% | 8.93% | 6.77% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.07% | 7.73% | 4.66% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.04% | 2.80% | 1.24% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.91% | 3.35% | 1.44% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.72% | 2.38% | 0.34% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.00% | 1.74% | 1.26% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.40% | 1.71% | 0.69% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 3.00% | 1.03% | 1.97% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.41% | 0.19% | 3.22% |
68.2% of CGCV is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or FELC?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or FELC?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +19.54% for FELC, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +17.79% for FELC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or FELC?
FELC has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs FELC -18.6%.
Should I hold both CGCV and FELC?
CGCV and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and FELC?
68.2% of CGCV's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 48.9% of FELC's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 300 in FELC.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or FELC?
CGCV yields 1.59% while FELC yields 0.83%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELC better than CGCV?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.