CGCV vs FEPI

CGCV vs FEPI

Which is better, CGCV or FEPI?

FEPI has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: FEPILess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVFEPI
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.65%
AUM$2.1B$746M
Dividend Yield1.59%24.59%
Holdings14665
YTD Return+8.70%+11.21%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+14.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.36%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best16.6%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-23.6%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706$13,753Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best63.7%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)REX Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Oct 9, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs FEPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIFEPI against:FEPI vs VXUS

CGCV vs FEPI Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and REX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF (FEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while FEPI returned +14.02%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 11.21% for FEPI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -23.6% for FEPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while FEPI charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $65 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 24.59% for FEPI.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in FEPI20.4%
FEPI already in CGCV43.9%

20.4% of CGCV's money is in holdings FEPI also owns. 43.9% of FEPI's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 20 in FEPI, against full books of 146 and 65.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 13 positions for FEPI that do not appear in our book for CGCV (58.1% of the fund), and 62 for CGCV that do not appear in FEPI (74.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in FEPIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%9.28%3.08%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%8.82%5.75%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%9.43%7.27%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%4.07%0.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%4.50%1.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%4.09%2.18%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.34%3.71%3.37%

43.9% of FEPI is already inside CGCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVFEPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or FEPI?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while FEPI charges 0.65%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or FEPI?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +14.02% for FEPI, so FEPI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +14.86% for FEPI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or FEPI?

FEPI has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs FEPI -23.6%.

Should I hold both CGCV and FEPI?

CGCV and FEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and FEPI?

43.9% of FEPI's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 43.9% of FEPI's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 20 in FEPI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or FEPI?

CGCV yields 1.59% while FEPI yields 24.59%, so FEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FEPI better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.