CGCV vs GAST
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Gabelli Automation ETF
Which is better, CGCV or GAST?
GAST has been ahead.
GAST has a lower expense ratio. GAST led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | GAST |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.00%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 0.63% |
| Holdings | 146 | 49 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.3%Best | 17.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -21.5% |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $12,558 | $12,882Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.0%Best | 44.1% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Jan 5, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 306 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CGCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and GAST through Dec 12, 2025.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Dec 12, 2025 (1.5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GAST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 9.3% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -21.5% for GAST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while GAST charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $0 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.63% for GAST.
Holdings Overlap
3.0% of CGCV's money is in holdings GAST also owns. 7.9% of GAST's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
GAST and CGCV share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 368 days apart, CGCV as of Oct 3, 2026 and GAST as of Sep 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
3 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 49 in GAST, against full books of 146 and 49.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 39 positions for GAST that do not appear in our book for CGCV (76.4% of the fund), and 66 for CGCV that do not appear in GAST (91.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and GAST you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or GAST?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GAST charges 0.00%. GAST is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CGCV or GAST?
GAST has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 9.3% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs GAST -21.5%.
Should I hold both CGCV and GAST?
CGCV and GAST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and GAST?
7.9% of GAST's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 7.9% of GAST's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 49 in GAST.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or GAST?
CGCV yields 1.59% while GAST yields 0.63%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GAST better than CGCV?
GAST has a lower expense ratio. GAST led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.