CGCV vs IVVB

CGCV vs IVVB

Which is better, CGCV or IVVB?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVIVVB
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$2.1B$141M
Dividend Yield1.59%1.15%
Holdings14614
YTD Return+8.70%Best+7.55%
1Y Return+11.37%Best+9.20%
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.90%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%7.8%Best
Max Drawdown-13.1%Tie-13.1%Tie
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706Best$12,461
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Jun 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs IVVB growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIIVVB against:IVVB vs VXUS

CGCV vs IVVB Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and iShares Large Cap Deep Quarterly Laddered ETF (IVVB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while IVVB returned +9.20%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 7.55% for IVVB.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 7.8% for IVVB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -13.1% for IVVB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while IVVB charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 1.15% for IVVB.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 73 holdings in CGCV and 3 in IVVB, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 3 in IVVB, against full books of 146 and 14.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGCV and IVVB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGCVIVVB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or IVVB?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while IVVB charges 0.50%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or IVVB?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +9.20% for IVVB, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +10.04% for IVVB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or IVVB?

CGCV has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 7.8% for IVVB. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs IVVB -13.1%.

Should I hold both CGCV and IVVB?

CGCV and IVVB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or IVVB?

CGCV yields 1.59% while IVVB yields 1.15%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVVB better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.