CGCV vs JHDG

CGCV vs JHDG

Which is better, CGCV or JHDG?

CGCV costs less.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%.

Lower Fees: CGCVLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVJHDG
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.49%
AUM$2.1B$128M
Dividend Yield1.59%0.18%
Holdings146117
YTD Return+8.70%+10.57%Best
1Y Return+11.37%-
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best47.8%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)John Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Apr 8, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CGCV vs JHDG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIJHDG against:JHDG vs VXUS

CGCV vs JHDG Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and John Hancock Hedged Equity ETF (JHDG) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 10.57% for JHDG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while JHDG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $49 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.18% for JHDG.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in JHDG23.7%
JHDG already in CGCV36.9%

23.7% of CGCV's money is in holdings JHDG also owns. 36.9% of JHDG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 55 in JHDG, against full books of 146 and 117.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 33 positions for JHDG that do not appear in our book for CGCV (52.1% of the fund), and 59 for CGCV that do not appear in JHDG (71.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in JHDGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%8.73%2.53%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%6.86%4.95%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%4.31%0.27%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%4.89%2.73%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%4.32%1.92%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%2.91%0.09%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares1.51%1.40%0.11%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.45%1.20%0.25%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.52%1.49%0.97%
MSMorgan Stanley0.55%0.77%0.22%

36.9% of JHDG is already inside CGCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVJHDG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or JHDG?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while JHDG charges 0.49%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and JHDG?

36.9% of JHDG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 36.9% of JHDG's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 55 in JHDG.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or JHDG?

CGCV yields 1.59% while JHDG yields 0.18%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHDG better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.