CGCV vs LBO

CGCV vs LBO

Which is better, CGCV or LBO?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.2%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVLBO
Expense Ratio0.33%Best6.53%
AUM$2.1B$6M
Dividend Yield1.59%6.27%
Holdings14640
YTD Return+8.70%Best-20.48%
1Y Return+11.37%Best-18.75%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best21.5%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-32.9%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706Best$8,722
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best69.2%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)White Wolf Capital Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Nov 30, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs LBO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTILBO against:LBO vs VXUS

CGCV vs LBO Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF (LBO) is an ETF from White Wolf Capital Advisors. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while LBO returned -18.75%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a loss of 20.48% for LBO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LBO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -32.9% for LBO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while LBO charges 6.53%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $653 annually, a gap of $620 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 6.27% for LBO.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in LBO1.0%
LBO already in CGCV5.2%

1.0% of CGCV's money is in holdings LBO also owns. 5.2% of LBO's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

LBO and CGCV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 38 in LBO, against full books of 146 and 40.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 35 positions for LBO that do not appear in our book for CGCV (87.7% of the fund), and 68 for CGCV that do not appear in LBO (93.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in LBODifference
BLKBlackrock Inc1.02%5.22%4.20%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGCV and LBO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGCVLBO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or LBO?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while LBO charges 6.53%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $620 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or LBO?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs -18.75% for LBO, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs -5.77% for LBO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or LBO?

LBO has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs LBO -32.9%.

Should I hold both CGCV and LBO?

CGCV and LBO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and LBO?

5.2% of LBO's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 5.2% of LBO's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 38 in LBO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or LBO?

CGCV yields 1.59% while LBO yields 6.27%, so LBO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LBO better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.