CGCV vs LCDS
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF
Which is better, CGCV or LCDS?
LCDS has been ahead.
LCDS has a lower expense ratio. LCDS led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | LCDS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.30%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $17M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 0.86% |
| Holdings | 146 | 230 |
| YTD Return | +8.70% | +13.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.37% | +18.13%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 11.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -18.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,424 | $14,806Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.0%Best | 44.3% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
CGCV vs LCDS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs LCDS Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF (LCDS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while LCDS returned +18.13%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 13.43% for LCDS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LCDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -18.4% for LCDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while LCDS charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $30 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.86% for LCDS.
Holdings Overlap
50.6% of CGCV's money is in holdings LCDS also owns. 53.6% of LCDS's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
30 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 113 in LCDS, against full books of 146 and 230.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 80 positions for LCDS that do not appear in our book for CGCV (45.7% of the fund), and 38 for CGCV that do not appear in LCDS (44.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGCV | Weight in LCDS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.20% | 6.60% | 0.40% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.16% | 9.22% | 7.06% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.07% | 7.46% | 4.39% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.91% | 4.95% | 3.04% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.04% | 2.34% | 1.70% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.72% | 3.02% | 0.30% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.41% | 1.25% | 2.16% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.00% | 1.37% | 1.63% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.66% | 1.47% | 1.19% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.92% | 1.88% | 0.04% |
53.6% of LCDS is already inside CGCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or LCDS?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while LCDS charges 0.30%. LCDS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or LCDS?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +18.13% for LCDS, so LCDS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.32% vs +19.53% for LCDS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or LCDS?
LCDS has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs LCDS -18.4%.
Should I hold both CGCV and LCDS?
CGCV and LCDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and LCDS?
53.6% of LCDS's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 53.6% of LCDS's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 113 in LCDS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or LCDS?
CGCV yields 1.59% while LCDS yields 0.86%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LCDS better than CGCV?
LCDS has a lower expense ratio. LCDS led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.