CGCV vs MODL

CGCV vs MODL

Which is better, CGCV or MODL?

MODL has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.5%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: MODLLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVMODL
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.46%
AUM$2.1B$1.1B
Dividend Yield1.59%0.70%
Holdings146724
YTD Return+8.70%+11.79%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+15.41%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-17.6%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706$14,332Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best34.5%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Victory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Oct 11, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs MODL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIMODL against:MODL vs VXUS

CGCV vs MODL Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while MODL returned +15.41%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 11.79% for MODL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MODL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -17.6% for MODL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while MODL charges 0.46%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $46 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.70% for MODL.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in MODL68.4%
MODL already in CGCV47.9%

68.4% of CGCV's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 47.9% of MODL's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

49 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 361 in MODL, against full books of 146 and 724.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 299 positions for MODL that do not appear in our book for CGCV (50.1% of the fund), and 20 for CGCV that do not appear in MODL (26.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in MODLDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%4.58%1.62%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%6.16%3.09%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%6.45%4.29%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%2.17%1.87%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.66%2.69%0.03%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%3.12%1.21%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%2.01%0.99%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%2.22%0.50%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%2.30%0.10%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.00%0.55%2.45%

68.4% of CGCV is already inside MODL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVMODL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or MODL?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while MODL charges 0.46%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or MODL?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +15.41% for MODL, so MODL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +16.94% for MODL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or MODL?

MODL has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs MODL -17.6%.

Should I hold both CGCV and MODL?

CGCV and MODL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and MODL?

68.4% of CGCV's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 47.9% of MODL's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 361 in MODL.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or MODL?

CGCV yields 1.59% while MODL yields 0.70%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MODL better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.