CGCV vs NDVG

CGCV vs NDVG

Which is better, CGCV or NDVG?

Each has led over a different period.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over the full window, NDVG over 1Y. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVNDVG
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.65%
AUM$2.1B$13M
Dividend Yield1.59%1.09%
Holdings14643
Volatility (annualized)10.0%9.6%Best
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-14.9%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,415Best$11,326
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best43.3%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Nuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Aug 4, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 191 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CGCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and NDVG through Apr 6, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Apr 6, 2026 (1.8 years).

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTINDVG against:NDVG vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.0% compared with 9.6% for NDVG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -14.9% for NDVG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while NDVG charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $65 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 1.09% for NDVG.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in NDVG41.6%
NDVG already in CGCV61.3%

41.6% of CGCV's money is in holdings NDVG also owns. 61.3% of NDVG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 276 days apart, CGCV as of Oct 3, 2026 and NDVG as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 41 in NDVG, against full books of 146 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 15 positions for NDVG that do not appear in our book for CGCV (27.2% of the fund), and 47 for CGCV that do not appear in NDVG (53.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in NDVGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%7.90%1.70%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%5.85%1.81%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%6.70%3.63%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%4.24%1.84%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.41%2.23%1.18%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.66%2.57%0.09%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A0.99%3.60%2.61%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%1.51%1.21%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.92%1.90%0.02%
SBUXStarbucks Corp2.48%1.16%1.32%

61.3% of NDVG is already inside CGCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVNDVG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or NDVG?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while NDVG charges 0.65%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CGCV or NDVG?

CGCV has been the more volatile fund at 10.0% annualized versus 9.6% for NDVG. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs NDVG -14.9%.

Should I hold both CGCV and NDVG?

CGCV and NDVG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and NDVG?

61.3% of NDVG's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 61.3% of NDVG's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 41 in NDVG.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or NDVG?

CGCV yields 1.59% while NDVG yields 1.09%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NDVG better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over the full window, NDVG over 1Y. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.