CGCV vs NTSX

CGCV vs NTSX

Which is better, CGCV or NTSX?

Each has led over a different period.

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y, NTSX over the full window.

Lower Fees: NTSXHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVNTSX
Expense Ratio0.33%0.20%Best
AUM$2.1B$1.4B
Dividend Yield1.59%1.08%
Holdings146506
YTD Return+9.26%+9.55%Best
1Y Return+11.65%Best+11.43%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.33%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best11.7%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-16.8%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,772$13,844Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)WisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Aug 2, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs NTSX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTINTSX against:NTSX vs VXUS

CGCV vs NTSX Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and WisdomTree US Efficient Core Fund (NTSX) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.65% while NTSX returned +11.43%. Year to date, CGCV is up 9.26% versus a gain of 9.55% for NTSX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -16.8% for NTSX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while NTSX charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $20 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 1.08% for NTSX.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in NTSX91.3%

At least 91.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings NTSX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NTSX, our book for it covers 90.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of CGCV is already inside NTSX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

66 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 501 in NTSX, against full books of 146 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in NTSXDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%5.07%1.13%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%6.82%3.75%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%7.11%4.95%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%5.71%3.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%2.06%1.98%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%2.23%0.49%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%1.51%1.49%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.41%0.42%2.99%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%1.28%1.12%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.00%0.59%2.41%

91.3% of CGCV is already inside NTSX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVNTSX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or NTSX?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while NTSX charges 0.20%. NTSX is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or NTSX?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.65% vs +11.43% for NTSX, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.93% vs +15.19% for NTSX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or NTSX?

NTSX has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs NTSX -16.8%.

Should I hold both CGCV and NTSX?

CGCV and NTSX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and NTSX?

At least 91.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings NTSX also owns. Our book for NTSX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 501 in NTSX.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or NTSX?

CGCV yields 1.59% while NTSX yields 1.08%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NTSX better than CGCV?

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y, NTSX over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.