CGCV vs POWA

CGCV vs POWA

Which is better, CGCV or POWA?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. POWA is less concentrated, with 22.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: POWA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVPOWA
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.40%
AUM$2.1B$162M
Dividend Yield1.59%0.98%
Holdings146106
YTD Return+8.70%Best-0.75%
1Y Return+11.37%Best-0.04%
3Y Return (annualized)-+10.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.65%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best10.6%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-15.7%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706Best$11,569
Top 10 Weight33.0%22.9%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Dec 15, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs POWA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIPOWA against:POWA vs VXUS

CGCV vs POWA Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Invesco Bloomberg Pricing Power ETF (POWA) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while POWA returned -0.04%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a loss of 0.75% for POWA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

POWA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -15.7% for POWA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while POWA charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $40 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.98% for POWA.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in POWA9.3%
POWA already in CGCV10.3%

9.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings POWA also owns. 10.3% of POWA's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

POWA and CGCV share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 51 in POWA, against full books of 146 and 106.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 46 positions for POWA that do not appear in our book for CGCV (89.7% of the fund), and 64 for CGCV that do not appear in POWA (85.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in POWADifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%2.26%3.94%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.61%1.74%0.13%
ACNAccenture Plc0.60%2.30%1.70%
KLACKla-tencor0.54%2.34%1.80%
FISFidelity National Information Srvcs Inc0.38%1.69%1.31%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGCV and POWA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGCVPOWA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or POWA?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while POWA charges 0.40%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or POWA?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs -0.04% for POWA, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +6.54% for POWA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or POWA?

POWA has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs POWA -15.7%.

Should I hold both CGCV and POWA?

CGCV and POWA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and POWA?

10.3% of POWA's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 10.3% of POWA's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 51 in POWA.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or POWA?

CGCV yields 1.59% while POWA yields 0.98%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is POWA better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. POWA is less concentrated, with 22.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.