CGCV vs QIDX

CGCV vs QIDX

Which is better, CGCV or QIDX?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: QIDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVQIDX
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$2.1B$39M
Dividend Yield1.59%0.93%
Holdings146264
YTD Return+8.70%Best+7.85%
1Y Return+11.37%Best+7.18%
Volatility (annualized)9.5%Best9.9%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-15.0%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,810Best$11,722
Top 10 Weight33.0%26.2%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Indexperts
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Dec 31, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

CGCV vs QIDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIQIDX against:QIDX vs VXUS

CGCV vs QIDX Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF (QIDX) is an ETF from Indexperts. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while QIDX returned +7.18%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 7.85% for QIDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QIDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 9.5% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -15.0% for QIDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while QIDX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.93% for QIDX.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in QIDX28.4%
QIDX already in CGCV23.1%

28.4% of CGCV's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 23.1% of QIDX's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

CGCV and QIDX share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 131 in QIDX, against full books of 146 and 264.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 115 positions for QIDX that do not appear in our book for CGCV (76.1% of the fund), and 54 for CGCV that do not appear in QIDX (66.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in QIDXDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%0.69%5.51%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%2.42%0.65%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%3.22%1.31%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.00%1.94%1.06%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.92%2.21%0.29%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%1.01%1.99%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.69%3.25%2.56%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%0.96%1.44%
MOAltria Group Inc1.27%1.65%0.38%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A0.99%1.26%0.27%

28.4% of CGCV is already inside QIDX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVQIDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or QIDX?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while QIDX charges 0.50%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or QIDX?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +7.18% for QIDX, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.75% vs +9.23% for QIDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or QIDX?

QIDX has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 9.5% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs QIDX -15.0%.

Should I hold both CGCV and QIDX?

CGCV and QIDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and QIDX?

28.4% of CGCV's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 23.1% of QIDX's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 131 in QIDX.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or QIDX?

CGCV yields 1.59% while QIDX yields 0.93%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QIDX better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.