CGCV vs QLTY

CGCV vs QLTY

Which is better, CGCV or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVQLTY
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$2.1B$5.4B
Dividend Yield1.59%0.66%
Holdings14690
YTD Return+8.70%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.84%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-17.0%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706$14,372Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)GMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

CGCV vs QLTY Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in QLTY39.1%
QLTY already in CGCV61.8%

39.1% of CGCV's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 61.8% of QLTY's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 146 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 25 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for CGCV (37.9% of the fund), and 49 for CGCV that do not appear in QLTY (55.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%8.00%1.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%3.70%0.34%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%4.80%2.08%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%4.20%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%4.90%2.99%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%2.50%0.50%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%3.30%1.14%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.18%4.10%2.92%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.69%4.30%3.61%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.72%3.80%3.08%

61.8% of QLTY is already inside CGCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or QLTY?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while QLTY charges 0.50%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or QLTY?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +17.08% for QLTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both CGCV and QLTY?

CGCV and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and QLTY?

61.8% of QLTY's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 61.8% of QLTY's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or QLTY?

CGCV yields 1.59% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.