CGCV vs SCHX

CGCV vs SCHX

Which is better, CGCV or SCHX?

SCHX has been ahead.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: SCHXLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVSCHX
Expense Ratio0.33%0.03%Best
AUM$2.1B$75.3B
Dividend Yield1.59%1.04%
Holdings146752
YTD Return+8.70%+13.08%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+16.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.56%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best11.8%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-19.0%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,706$14,448Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best36.9%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

CGCV vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

CGCV vs SCHX Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $3 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in SCHX91.9%
SCHX already in CGCV45.6%

91.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 45.6% of SCHX's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

Most of CGCV is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

67 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 146 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 662 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for CGCV (53.6% of the fund), and 2 for CGCV that do not appear in SCHX (2.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in SCHXDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.20%5.44%0.76%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%8.02%5.86%
AAPLApple, Inc3.07%6.90%3.83%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.04%2.40%1.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.72%2.28%0.44%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.91%2.86%0.95%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.00%1.30%1.70%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.41%0.41%3.00%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%1.25%1.15%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.00%0.63%2.37%

91.9% of CGCV is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or SCHX?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or SCHX?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +17.35% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or SCHX?

SCHX has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs SCHX -19.0%.

Should I hold both CGCV and SCHX?

CGCV and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and SCHX?

91.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 45.6% of SCHX's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or SCHX?

CGCV yields 1.59% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than CGCV?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.