CGCV vs UTF
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc
Which is better, CGCV or UTF?
Each has led over a different period.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over the full window, UTF over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | UTF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 3.42% |
| AUM | $2.1B | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 7.58% |
| Holdings | 146 | 311 |
| YTD Return | +8.70% | +10.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.37% | +14.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.54% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +5.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -15.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $13,706Best | $13,411 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Cohen & Steers Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Mar 30, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).
CGCV vs UTF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs UTF Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 9.9% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -15.8% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $342 annually, a gap of $309 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 7.58% for UTF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 5.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings UTF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for UTF, our book for it covers 93.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
CGCV and UTF share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, CGCV as of Oct 3, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 252 in UTF, against full books of 146 and 311.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or UTF?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while UTF charges 3.42%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $309 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or UTF?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +14.56% for UTF, so UTF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +14.69% vs +13.61% for UTF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or UTF?
UTF has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 9.9% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs UTF -15.8%.
Should I hold both CGCV and UTF?
CGCV and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and UTF?
At least 5.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings UTF also owns. Our book for UTF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 252 in UTF.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or UTF?
CGCV yields 1.59% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UTF better than CGCV?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over the full window, UTF over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.