CGCV vs VICE

CGCV vs VICE

Which is better, CGCV or VICE?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVVICE
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.99%
AUM$2.1B$6M
Dividend Yield1.59%0.75%
Holdings14625
Volatility (annualized)9.8%Best13.7%
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-16.1%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$13,707Best$12,370
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best48.4%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Advisor Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Dec 11, 2017

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 54 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CGCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and VICE through Aug 21, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Aug 21, 2026 (2.1 years).

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIVICE against:VICE vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VICE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 9.8% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -16.1% for VICE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while VICE charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $99 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 0.75% for VICE.

Holdings Overlap

CGCV already in VICE12.3%
VICE already in CGCV26.6%

12.3% of CGCV's money is in holdings VICE also owns. 26.6% of VICE's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.

VICE and CGCV share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, CGCV as of Oct 3, 2026 and VICE as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 24 in VICE, against full books of 146 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for VICE that do not appear in our book for CGCV (63.8% of the fund), and 64 for CGCV that do not appear in VICE (83.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGCVWeight in VICEDifference
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.41%4.56%1.15%
NVDANvidia Corp2.16%4.81%2.65%
SBUXStarbucks Corp2.48%3.67%1.19%
MOAltria Group Inc1.27%4.79%3.52%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.70%4.28%2.58%
BTI:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc (adr)1.25%4.44%3.19%

26.6% of VICE is already inside CGCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGCVVICE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or VICE?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while VICE charges 0.99%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CGCV or VICE?

VICE has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 9.8% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs VICE -16.1%.

Should I hold both CGCV and VICE?

CGCV and VICE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and VICE?

26.6% of VICE's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 26.6% of VICE's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 24 in VICE.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or VICE?

CGCV yields 1.59% while VICE yields 0.75%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VICE better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.