CGCV vs XLCI
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF
Which is better, CGCV or XLCI?
CGCV has been ahead.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | XLCI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $2.1B | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 12.34% |
| Holdings | 146 | 4 |
| YTD Return | +8.70%Best | +1.34% |
| 1Y Return | +11.37%Best | +4.75% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 9.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.9%Best | -8.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,478Best | $10,776 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Jul 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
CGCV vs XLCI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs XLCI Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while XLCI returned +4.75%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 1.34% for XLCI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XLCI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 9.6% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.9% for CGCV and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 12.34% for XLCI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 73 holdings in CGCV and 2 in XLCI, totalling 100.0% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 146 and 4.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or XLCI?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XLCI charges 0.35%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or XLCI?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +4.75% for XLCI, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGCV annualized +12.17% vs +6.43% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or XLCI?
XLCI has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 9.6% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -7.9% vs XLCI -8.4%.
Should I hold both CGCV and XLCI?
CGCV and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or XLCI?
CGCV yields 1.59% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XLCI better than CGCV?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.