CGCV vs XLEI

CGCV vs XLEI

Which is better, CGCV or XLEI?

XLEI has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. XLEI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: XLEI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGCVXLEI
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.35%
AUM$2.1B$133M
Dividend Yield1.59%19.16%
Holdings1467
YTD Return+8.70%+37.32%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+48.08%Best
Volatility (annualized)9.6%Best14.6%
Max Drawdown-7.9%Best-8.2%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,478$14,810Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2024Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

CGCV vs XLEI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CGCV against instead:CGCV vs SPYCGCV vs QQQCGCV vs VOOCGCV vs VTIXLEI against:XLEI vs VXUS

CGCV vs XLEI Performance

Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLEI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while XLEI returned +48.08%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 37.32% for XLEI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLEI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 9.6% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.9% for CGCV and -8.2% for XLEI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGCV charges 0.33% per year while XLEI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 19.16% for XLEI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 73 holdings in CGCV and 2 in XLEI, totalling 100.0% and 101.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 2 in XLEI, against full books of 146 and 7.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGCV and XLEI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGCVXLEI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGCV or XLEI?

CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XLEI charges 0.35%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGCV or XLEI?

Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +48.08% for XLEI, so XLEI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGCV annualized +12.17% vs +38.72% for XLEI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGCV or XLEI?

XLEI has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 9.6% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -7.9% vs XLEI -8.2%.

Should I hold both CGCV and XLEI?

CGCV and XLEI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or XLEI?

CGCV yields 1.59% while XLEI yields 19.16%, so XLEI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLEI better than CGCV?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. XLEI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.