CGCV vs XLYI
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF
Which is better, CGCV or XLYI?
CGCV has been ahead.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | XLYI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $2.1B | $31M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 15.74% |
| Holdings | 146 | 7 |
| YTD Return | +8.70%Best | -1.01% |
| 1Y Return | +11.37%Best | +0.00% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 11.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.9%Best | -12.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,478Best | $10,412 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Jul 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
CGCV vs XLYI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs XLYI Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLYI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while XLYI returned +0.00%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a loss of 1.01% for XLYI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XLYI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 9.6% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.9% for CGCV and -12.3% for XLYI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while XLYI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 15.74% for XLYI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 73 holdings in CGCV and 1 in XLYI, totalling 100.0% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 1 in XLYI, against full books of 146 and 7.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and XLYI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or XLYI?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XLYI charges 0.35%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or XLYI?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +0.00% for XLYI, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGCV annualized +12.17% vs +3.42% for XLYI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or XLYI?
XLYI has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 9.6% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -7.9% vs XLYI -12.3%.
Should I hold both CGCV and XLYI?
CGCV and XLYI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or XLYI?
CGCV yields 1.59% while XLYI yields 15.74%, so XLYI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XLYI better than CGCV?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.