CGDV vs ECML

CGDV vs ECML

Which is better, CGDV or ECML?

Each has led over a different period.

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 3Y and the full window, ECML over 1Y. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.

Lower Fees: CGDVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ECML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGDVECML
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.95%
AUM$39.3B$126M
Dividend Yield1.23%1.17%
Holdings116130
YTD Return+12.74%+18.99%Best
1Y Return+19.20%+24.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.22%Best+14.57%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-14.3%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$20,249Best$16,212
Top 10 Weight43.1%20.7%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Euclidean Technologies
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 22, 2022May 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

CGDV vs ECML growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare CGDV against instead:CGDV vs SPYCGDV vs QQQCGDV vs VOOCGDV vs VTIECML against:ECML vs VXUS

CGDV vs ECML Performance

Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies. Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% while ECML returned +24.66%. Year to date, CGDV is up 12.74% versus a gain of 18.99% for ECML.

Over three years, CGDV compounded at +24.22% per year against +14.57% for ECML.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.3% for CGDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for CGDV and -25.4% for ECML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGDV charges 0.33% per year while ECML charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $95 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGDV currently yields 1.23% against 1.17% for ECML.

Holdings Overlap

CGDV already in ECML0.7%
ECML already in CGDV1.9%

0.7% of CGDV's money is in holdings ECML also owns. 1.9% of ECML's money is in holdings CGDV also owns.

ECML and CGDV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 64 in ECML, against full books of 116 and 130.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 62 positions for ECML that do not appear in our book for CGDV (96.5% of the fund), and 47 for CGDV that do not appear in ECML (90.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGDVWeight in ECMLDifference
MOAltria Group Inc0.71%1.89%1.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGDV and ECML you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGDVECML

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGDV or ECML?

CGDV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while ECML charges 0.95%. CGDV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGDV or ECML?

Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% vs +24.66% for ECML, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGDV or ECML?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.3% for CGDV. Worst drawdown: CGDV -14.3% vs ECML -25.4%.

Should I hold both CGDV and ECML?

CGDV and ECML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGDV and ECML?

1.9% of ECML's money is in holdings CGDV also owns. 1.9% of ECML's is in holdings CGDV also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 64 in ECML.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGDV or ECML?

CGDV yields 1.23% while ECML yields 1.17%, so CGDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ECML better than CGDV?

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 3Y and the full window, ECML over 1Y. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.