CGDV vs FDIV

CGDV vs FDIV

Which is better, CGDV or FDIV?

CGDV has been ahead.

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDIV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.

Lower Fees: CGDVHigher Returns: CGDVLess Concentrated: FDIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGDVFDIV
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.35%
AUM$39.3B$53M
Dividend Yield1.23%2.61%
Holdings116224
YTD Return+12.74%Best-0.05%
1Y Return+19.20%Best+2.12%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.22%Best+6.26%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-14.3%Best-18.6%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$19,205Best$11,722
Top 10 Weight43.1%33.0%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)MarketDesk Indices
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Sep 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

CGDV vs FDIV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare CGDV against instead:CGDV vs SPYCGDV vs QQQCGDV vs VOOCGDV vs VTIFDIV against:FDIV vs VXUS

CGDV vs FDIV Performance

Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and MarketDesk Focused US Dividend ETF (FDIV) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices. Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% while FDIV returned +2.12%. Year to date, CGDV is up 12.74% versus a loss of 0.05% for FDIV.

Over three years, CGDV compounded at +24.22% per year against +6.26% for FDIV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 11.9% for CGDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for CGDV and -18.6% for FDIV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGDV charges 0.33% per year while FDIV charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGDV currently yields 1.23% against 2.61% for FDIV.

Holdings Overlap

CGDV already in FDIV30.4%
FDIV already in CGDV32.6%

30.4% of CGDV's money is in holdings FDIV also owns. 32.6% of FDIV's money is in holdings CGDV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 111 in FDIV, against full books of 116 and 224.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 91 positions for FDIV that do not appear in our book for CGDV (65.3% of the fund), and 33 for CGDV that do not appear in FDIV (61.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGDVWeight in FDIVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.17%4.05%3.12%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.30%3.77%1.53%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.83%3.17%1.66%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.14%3.48%1.34%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.80%3.14%1.34%
MAMastercard Inc1.46%2.88%1.42%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.17%3.16%1.99%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.66%2.75%2.09%
ABTAbbot Laboratories0.84%1.56%0.72%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.89%1.44%0.55%

32.6% of FDIV is already inside CGDV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGDVFDIV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGDV or FDIV?

CGDV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while FDIV charges 0.35%. CGDV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGDV or FDIV?

Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% vs +2.12% for FDIV, so CGDV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGDV or FDIV?

FDIV has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 11.9% for CGDV. Worst drawdown: CGDV -14.3% vs FDIV -18.6%.

Should I hold both CGDV and FDIV?

CGDV and FDIV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGDV and FDIV?

32.6% of FDIV's money is in holdings CGDV also owns. 32.6% of FDIV's is in holdings CGDV also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 111 in FDIV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGDV or FDIV?

CGDV yields 1.23% while FDIV yields 2.61%, so FDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDIV better than CGDV?

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDIV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.