CGGO vs WUGI
Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF vs AXS Esoterica NextG Economy ETF
Which is better, CGGO or WUGI?
Each has led over a different period.
CGGO has a lower expense ratio. CGGO led over 1Y, WUGI over 3Y and the full window. CGGO is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGGO | WUGI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47%Best | 0.84% |
| AUM | $11.9B | $33M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.00% | 0.22% |
| Holdings | 106 | 35 |
| YTD Return | +8.88% | +15.77%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.88%Best | -5.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.50% | +24.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.64% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5%Best | 29.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.9%Best | -44.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $16,404 | $16,926Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.9%Best | 58.8% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | AXS Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | Mar 31, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).
CGGO vs WUGI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
CGGO vs WUGI Performance
Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF (CGGO) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and AXS Esoterica NextG Economy ETF (WUGI) is an ETF from AXS Investments. Over the past year CGGO returned +12.88% while WUGI returned -5.57%. Year to date, CGGO is up 8.88% versus a gain of 15.77% for WUGI.
Over three years, CGGO compounded at +19.50% per year against +24.18% for WUGI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WUGI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.9% compared with 17.5% for CGGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for CGGO and -44.1% for WUGI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGGO charges 0.47% per year while WUGI charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $84 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGGO currently yields 1.00% against 0.22% for WUGI.
Holdings Overlap
26.9% of CGGO's money is in holdings WUGI also owns. 50.1% of WUGI's money is in holdings CGGO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
12 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in CGGO and 31 in WUGI, against full books of 106 and 35.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for WUGI that do not appear in our book for CGGO (47.4% of the fund), and 39 for CGGO that do not appear in WUGI (36.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGGO | Weight in WUGI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.09% | 8.34% | 1.25% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.49% | 6.91% | 3.42% |
| ASL:ASAsml Holding Nv Unsponsored Adr Ordinary Shares | 3.17% | 6.38% | 3.21% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.38% | 4.89% | 2.51% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.44% | 3.73% | 0.29% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 1.29% | 5.78% | 4.49% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.30% | 4.39% | 3.09% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 0.98% | 3.25% | 2.27% |
| NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup) | 1.10% | 2.75% | 1.65% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.62% | 0.93% | 0.69% |
50.1% of WUGI is already inside CGGO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGGO or WUGI?
CGGO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while WUGI charges 0.84%. CGGO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGGO or WUGI?
Over the past year CGGO returned +12.88% vs -5.57% for WUGI, so CGGO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGGO or WUGI?
WUGI has been the more volatile fund at 29.9% annualized versus 17.5% for CGGO. Worst drawdown: CGGO -24.9% vs WUGI -44.1%.
Should I hold both CGGO and WUGI?
CGGO and WUGI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGGO and WUGI?
50.1% of WUGI's money is in holdings CGGO also owns. 50.1% of WUGI's is in holdings CGGO also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in CGGO and 31 in WUGI.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGGO or WUGI?
CGGO yields 1.00% while WUGI yields 0.22%, so CGGO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WUGI better than CGGO?
CGGO has a lower expense ratio. CGGO led over 1Y, WUGI over 3Y and the full window. CGGO is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.